Industrial

Industrial Section

Since the inception of the Somerford Show, the exhibition tent has been a key attraction of show day.

Each year there are hundreds of hand made entries across a wide variety of classes, including: Needlework and Knitting; Arts; Photography; Cooking and Baking and Flower Arranging.

Children’s classes are split across four age ranges (5 and under; 8 and under; 11 and under; 16 and under) and include a variety of items across arts, crafts, baking, modelling and flower arranging. 


All classes are always keenly contested across all generations!



Full details of the classes can be downloaded here or seen at after the event details below

Entry forms can be downloaded here

Industrial Section Details

Date & Time


14 August 2021

08:00 - 17:00

Main Tent -


Somerford Show Show ground

info@somerfordshow.com

Full Details and classes

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES IN THE INDUSTRIAL SECTION

Chairman: Mrs P Collingborn,
Vice Chairman: Mrs A Simmons
Secretary: Mrs S Newman

COMMITTEE

Mrs S Baker, Startley
Mrs S Barnes, Little Somerford
Mrs P Scott, Little Somerford
Mrs V Maidment, Cleverton
Mrs L Dickinson, Startley
Mrs J Logan, Brinkworth

Mrs N Webb, Garsdon
Mrs S Candy, Dauntsey
Mrs D Stoneham, Great Somerford
Mrs B Sealy, Kington Langley
Mrs R Martin, Great Somerford
Mrs J Bastable, Little Somerford

Mrs N Marshall, Tockenham
Mrs V Baker, Corston
Mrs S King, Malmesbury

Schedules may be obtained from the ladies of the committee and from Fourway Stores, Great Somerford.

Entry forms can be taken to the Volunteer Inn, Great Somerford Mon 9th August between 7pm and 8pm or

can be posted to Mrs Sarah Newman or

taken to Mrs Alison Simmons, Church Farm, Little Somerford until Thurs 12th August at 5pm.

ENTRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED AFTER 5pm ON THURSDAY 12th AUGUST.

ENTRY FEES DO NOT INCLUDE ADMISSION TO THE SHOW FIELD

PRIZE MONEY WILL BE PAID ON SHOW DAY after 3pm by the secretary in the Industrial Section.

  1. All exhibits to be brought to the tent between 8am and 10am and collected after the DRAW at approx.. 5pm
  2. No Exhibitor will be allowed more than one prize in any one class and can enter no more than 3 entries in a class.
  3. No Exhibits to be shown that have previously been shown at Somerford Show.
  4. All awarding of prizes is left to the judges’ discretion.
  5. The Committee reserves the right to refuse an exhibit.
  6. Any complaint must be brought to the Secretary before 3pm on Show Day.
  7. The Committee will not be responsible for the loss or damage of any exhibit whatsoever.

ENTRANCE FEES Adult Classes – 50p per entry. Children’s Classes – 25p per entry. NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED ON SHOW DAY

POINTS: 1st

5 points 2nd 3 points 3rd 1 point £1.00 2nd 75p 3rd 50p £1.00 2nd 75p 3rd 50p

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

PRIZE MONEY:

ADULT 1st CHILD 1st

Awarded annually to the person gaining the most points in the Adult Classes.

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Presented by Mrs Fred Simmons Awarded annually to the most outstanding exhibit of the Cookery classes [adult or child]

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Presented by Mrs Sarah Newman
Awarded annually to the most outstanding exhibit on the Flower Arranging classes [adult or child]

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Presented in the memory of Mrs B Simmons Awarded annually to the most outstanding exhibit of the Art classes [adult or child]

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Presented by Mrs Sue Newman
Awarded annually to the most outstanding exhibit of the Needlework and Knitting classes

PERPETUAL MIKE & MARY BARNES CUP donated by their daughters Diane & Dawn and their families Awarded annually to the most outstanding exhibit of the Photography classes [adult or child]

PERPETUAL JUNIOR CUP Presented by Mrs Pat Collingborn Awarded annually to the child gaining the most points in the 8 and under section.

PERPETUAL JUNIOR CUP Presented by Mrs Julie Gawthropp Awarded annually to the child gaining the most points in the 11 and under section.

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Presented by Mrs D Stratton Awarded annually to the child gaining the most points in the 16 and under section

PERPETUAL CHALLENGE PLATE Presented by Mr J Wakefield
Awarded annually to the most outstanding exhibit of a Painting in the 16 and under section

NEEDLEWORK & KNITTING (To be new and unworn)

  1. A Hand knitted item
  2. An embroidered item
  3. A soft toy – any medium
  4. A fabric item
  5. A patchwork/quilted item

ARTS (All paintings must be able to be hung)

  1. A woodwork or metal or ceramic item
  2. A picture or wall hanging (not painted)
  3. A craft item not included in other classes
  4. A water colour painting
  5. An oil or acrylic painting
  6. A charcoal drawing
  7. A painting of a Still Life – any medium
  8. A paper collage – may include other objects attached

PHOTOGRAPHY (Note Rule 2 on front page)

14. Amateur photograph of extreme weather
15. Amateur photograph of a family
16. Amateur photograph of a working farm scene
17. Amateur photograph of a building (in black and white) 18. Amateur photograph of a wild animal

19. Amateur photograph – humorous moment with a caption

NOTE: ALL PHOTOGRAPHS TO BE STANDARD SIZE, UP TO 5” X 7” NO ENLARGEMENTS. NOT DIGITALLY ENHANCED.
TAKEN WITHIN LAST 12 MONTHS. PLEASE DO NOT MOUNT.

COOKING (All items to be homemade and covered)

20. Any bread – men only
21. Chelsea Buns (4)
22. Boiled fruit cake (senior citizens only)

  1. Apple Tart
  2. A Celebration Cake to mark 125 years of The Show (judged on decoration only)
  3. Lemon drizzle cake
  4. Coffee and walnut cake (men only)

27. Shortbread biscuits (6)
28. A cake to mark the 125th Anniversary of the Show:-

Brack – a Be-Ro recipe as follows:- Ingredients

225g sultanas
110g raisins
110g currants
175g demerara sugar 150ml tea, hot

1 egg
225g SR Flour
Method
1.Mix together the dried fruit, sugar and hot tea.
2. Cover and leave overnight.
3. Preheat oven to fan 150C or conventional 170C.
4. Grease and line the base of a 1kg loaf tin.
5. Add the egg to the fruit mixture, beat well & then stir in the flour.
6. Place mixture into loaf tin and bake for 1.5 to 1.75 hours or until firm.

29. Banana loaf
30. Brownies (6)
31. Flapjacks (6)
32. Sausage rolls (6) 33. Muffins (4)

34. Jar of soft fruit jam 35. Jar of Jelly
36. Jar of Marmalade 37. Jar of Fruit Curd 38. Jar of Chutney

39. Bottle of Cordial – any flavour

40. Sample of homemade liqueur

NOTE: A well presented clear bottle must be used for classes 39 & 40. Wax and cellophane only to cover jars in classes 34 to 37 inclusive. Class 38 must have vinegar proof covering i.e. metal screw top wax disc.

FLOWER ARRANGING (All arrangements to be contained within area of 60cm x 60cm unless otherwise stated) Fresh flowers and foliage to be used.

41. Miniature arrangement (not to exceed 10cm x 10cm) 42. A buttonhole (not to exceed 10cm x 10cm)
43. A table arrangement to celebrate 125 years of The Show

(accessories can be used)

  1. An arrangement in an unusual container (not to exceed 50cm x 50cm)
  2. An arrangement of cottage garden flowers with foliage
  3. An arrangement in a tea cup & saucer (not to exceed 30cm x 30cm)

CHILDREN’S CLASSES – Kindly sponsored by:-
LODGE FARM NURSERY SCHOOL, KINGTON ST MICHAEL DODFORD FARM DAYCARE NURSERY, CHRISTIAN MALFORD PLEASE NOTE NEW AGE RANGES FOR CHILDREN’S CLASSES
All entries must be the Exhibitor’s own work and have their AGE ATTACHED ONLY. Age will be taken into account when judging the children’s entries

FIVE & UNDER

47. Collage of a rainbow
48. Painting with finger prints
49. Model made with play dough
50. A picture of a fish
51. Nature collection on a dinner plate (nothing live!)
52. Decorate a cereal box (no larger than 25cm x 25cm)

EIGHT & UNDER

53. A pencil crayon drawing of an underwater scene (max A4) 54. Your best painting (max A3)
55. A model made from anything (not to exceed 30cm x 30cm) 56. A collage of The Olympics (max A3)

57. Necklace of sweets
58. Miniature garden (not to exceed 40cm x 40cm)
59. Funny Face cup cakes (4) (judged on decoration only) 60. Specimen Handwriting; You may decorate the border

Down by the Pond by A A Milne

I’m Fishing Don’t talk, anybody, don’t come near!

Can’t you see that the fish might hear?
He thinks I’m playing with a piece of string
He thinks I’m another sort of funny sort of thing. But he doesn’t know I’m fishing –
He doesn’t know I’m fishing.

That’s what I’m doing – Fishing.

No, I’m not, I’m Newting Don’t cough anybody, don’t come by!

Any small noise makes a newt feel shy.
He thinks I’m a bush, or a new sort of tree
He thinks it’s somebody, but doesn’t think it’s Me! And he doesn’t know I’m newting –
No he doesn’t know I’m newting.That’s what I’m doing – Newting.

  1. Jam Tarts
  2. Flowers in an unusual container

ELEVEN & UNDER

  1. Specimen Handwriting (same as class 60)
  2. Your best painting (A3 size)
  3. A drawing design of a Tree House (max A3)
  4. The most highly polished shoe or boot
  5. Tallest weed (not Hogweed and must be self-supporting)
  6. A collage of an Olympic Sport (max A3)
  7. Animal model made of fruit and vegetables
  8. A photograph of a bird or birds
  9. A decorated sponge cake to celebrate the 125th Show (judged on decoration only)
  10. Chocolate cookies (6)
  11. Flowers in an unusual container

SIXTEEN & UNDER

  1. Write a poem/limerick using the title “Summer Holiday” (max 12 lines)
  2. A pencil drawing (max A4)
  3. A painting (max A3)
  4. Any craft item (not to exceed 50cm x 50cm)
  5. Shortbread biscuits (6)
  6. A decorated sponge cake to celebrate the 125th Show (judged on decoration only)
  7. Flower arrangement in an unusual container (not to exceed 50cm x 50cm)
  8. A humorous photograph with a caption
  9. An item of jewellery